Ford Transit specs by year

Each year has its own sheet, taken from that year's owner's manual.

Year by year

From each year's owner's manual. Values can differ by engine.
YearOil capacityOil typeFuel tank size
2024 12.0 qt 3.5L Duratec, all6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost, all SAE 5W-30 3.5L DuratecSAE 5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec, vehicles with larger fuel tank
2023 No manual for this year on the site yet
2022 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec, all variants6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost, all variants 5W-20 3.5L Duratec0W-20 3.5L Duratec, alternative oil for extremely cold climates5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost0W-30 3.5L Ecoboost, alternative oil for extremely cold climates 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with larger fuel tank
2021 6.0 qt 5W-20 3.5L Duratec0W-20 3.5L Duratec, alternative oil for extremely cold climates (-22°F / -30°C or below)5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost0W-30 3.5L Ecoboost, alternative oil for extremely cold climates (-22°F / -30°C or below) 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with larger fuel tank
2020 3.0 gal (11.5 L) 2.0L EcoBlue, all6.0 qt (5.7 L) 3.5L Duratec, all6.0 qt (5.7 L) 3.5L Ecoboost™, all SAE 5W-30 2.0L EcoBlueSAE 5W-20 3.5L DuratecSAE 5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost™ 25.1 gal (95 L) all, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal (115.4 L) all, vehicles with larger fuel tank
2019 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel6.0 qt 3.7L 5W-40 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel0W-40 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel, alternative for extremely cold climates5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost0W-30 3.5L Ecoboost, alternative for extremely cold climates+1 more 25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel25.1 gal 3.5L Ecoboost25.1 gal 3.7L
2018 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel5.9 qt 3.5L Ecoboost6 qt 3.7L 5W-40 25.1 gal
2017 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel5.9 qt 3.5L Ecoboost6 qt 3.7L 5W-40 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel5W-30 3.5L Ecoboost5W-20 3.7L 25.1 gal
2016 5.9 qt 3.5L6 qt 3.7L12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel 5W-40 25.1 gal 3.5L25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel
2015 5.9 qt 3.5L6 qt 3.7L12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel 5W-30 3.5L5W-20 3.7L5W-40 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel 25.1 gal 3.5L25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel

Make sure it's the right body style or version

Ford Transit has its own owner's manual, separate from the related models below, and their specs aren't interchangeable. Check your registration or the model name on the back of the car, then use the matching page.

Guide: which engine and body style do I have?

Don't see your year? We add years as we get their manuals. All Ford models