Ford Fuel Tank Size
Fuel tank size for the Ford models and years we cover, each linked to the owner's manual page it came from. Where a manual doesn't list a value, the row says so.
25 models · 171 model years
Bronco
Bronco Sport
C-Max Hybrid / C-Max Energi
Crown Victoria
E-Series
- 2025 40 gal Standard55 gal Optional or E-Super Duty
- 2024 40 gal Standard55 gal Optional or E-Super Duty
- 2023 40 gal Standard55 gal Optional or E-Super Duty
- 2019 40 gal all (standard)55 gal Optional tank or E-Super Duty
- 2018 40 gal all (standard)55 gal Optional tank or E-Super Duty
- 2017 40 gal all (standard)55 gal Optional tank or E-Super Duty
- 2016 40 gal all (standard)55 gal Optional tank or E-Super Duty
- 2014 55.0 gallons
- 2013 33.0 gallons all regular and extended length vans and wagons40.0 gallons 138, 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (except E-Super Duty)55.0 gallons 158 inch and 176 inch wheelbase (E-Super Duty)
- 2012 33.0 gallons all regular and extended length vans and wagons40.0 gallons 138, 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (except E-Super Duty)55.0 gallons 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (E-Super Duty); optional tank on 158/176 inch wheelbase
- 2011 33.0 gallons all regular and extended length vans and wagons40.0 gallons 138, 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (except E-Super Duty)55.0 gallons 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (E-Super Duty); optional tank on 158/176 inch wheelbase
- 2010 35.0 gallons all regular and extended length vans and wagons40.0 gallons 138, 158 and 176 inch wheelbase (except E-Super Duty)55.0 gallons 158 and 176 inch wheelbase E-Super Duty; optional tank
EcoSport
Edge
- 2023 18.4 gal Front-wheel drive18.4 gal All-wheel drive
- 2022 18.4 gal Front-wheel drive18.4 gal All-wheel drive
- 2021 18.4 gal Front-wheel drive18.4 gal All-wheel drive
- 2020 18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, front wheel drive18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, all wheel drive
- 2019 18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, front-wheel drive18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, all-wheel drive18.5 gal 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2018 18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.7L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.7L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive+2 more versions
- 2017 18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.7L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal 2.7L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive+2 more versions
- 2016 18.4 gal all engines, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal all engines, All Wheel Drive
- 2015 18.4 gal all engines, Front Wheel Drive18.4 gal all engines, All Wheel Drive
- 2014 18.3 gallons Front Wheel Drive18.3 gallons All Wheel Drive
- 2013 18.3 gallons front-wheel drive18.3 gallons all-wheel drive
- 2012 18.3 gallons front-wheel drive18.3 gallons all-wheel drive
- 2011 19.2 gallons
- 2010 20.8 gallons
Escape
- 2020 14.8 gal 1.5L EcoBoost, front-wheel drive14.8 gal 1.5L EcoBoost, all-wheel drive15.7 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, all14.3 gal 2.5L Hybrid vehicle+1 more versions
- 2019 15.7 gal
- 2018 15.7 gal
- 2017 16.2 gal 1.5L EcoBoost16.2 gal 2.0L EcoBoost15.7 gal 2.5L
- 2016 15.5 gal 1.6L EcoBoost15.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost15.5 gal 2.5L
- 2015 15.5 gal
- 2014 15.5 gal
- 2013 15.5 gal
- 2012 17.5 gallons
- 2011 17.5 gallons
- 2010 17.5 gallons
Escape Hybrid
Expedition
- 2022 23.6 gal Base27.8 gal Expedition MAX
- 2021 23.6 gal Base27.8 gal Expedition MAX
- 2019 23.6 gal Expedition (standard)27.8 gal Expedition MAX
- 2018 23.6 gal Expedition (standard)27.8 gal Expedition MAX
- 2017 28.0 gal Expedition33.5 gal Expedition EL
- 2016 28.0 gal Expedition33.5 gal Expedition EL
- 2015 28.0 gal Standard33.5 gal Expedition EL
- 2013 28.0 gallons standard33.5 gallons Expedition EL (U.S. only)33.5 gallons Expedition Max (Canada only)
- 2012 33.5 gallons
- 2011 33.5 gallons
- 2010 28.0 gallons Standard33.5 gallons Expedition EL (U.S. only) / Expedition Max (Canada only)
Explorer
F-150
- 2017 23.0 gal all, standard tank36.0 gal all, optional tank
- 2016 23.0 gal all, standard tank36.0 gal all, optional tank
- 2015 23.0 gal all (standard tank)36.0 gal all (optional tank)
- 2013 26.0 gallons all cab/box configurations, standard tank36.0 gallons all cab/box configurations, optional tank
- 2012 26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 6.5' box / SuperCab 5.5' box26.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, standard36.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, optional26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 8' box / SuperCab 6.5' box / SuperCab 8' box, standard+1 more versions
- 2011 26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 6.5' box / SuperCab 5.5' box26.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, standard36.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, optional26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 8' box / SuperCab 6.5' box / SuperCab 8' box, standard+1 more versions
- 2010 26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 6.5' box / SuperCab 5.5' box26.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, standard36.0 gallons SuperCrew 5.5' box and 6.5' box, optional26.0 gallons Reg. Cab 8' box / SuperCab 6.5' box / SuperCab 8' box, standard+1 more versions
F-250 / F-350 / F-450 / F-550 Super Duty
- 2020 29.0 gal 6.7L Diesel, complete vehicle-142 inch and 148 inch wheelbase, middle location34.0 gal 6.7L Diesel, complete vehicle-160 inch and 164 inch wheelbase, middle location48.0 gal 6.7L Diesel, complete vehicle-176 inch wheelbase, middle location
- 2019 34.0 gal 6.2L, all except 176 inch wheelbase and incomplete vehicles48.0 gal 6.2L, 176 inch wheelbase26.5 gal 6.2L, incomplete vehicle, middle location40 gal 6.2L, incomplete vehicle, aft axle location+7 more versions
- 2016 28 gal incomplete vehicle, steel tank, middle location (6.2L and 6.8L)35 gal pickup (6.2L and 6.8L)40 gal incomplete vehicle, steel tank, aft axle location (6.2L and 6.8L)
- 2015 28 gal Incomplete vehicle, steel tank, middle location35 gal Pickup with gasoline engine40 gal Incomplete vehicle, steel tank, aft axle location
- 2014 28 gallons incomplete vehicle, steel tank, middle location35 gallons pickup with gasoline engine40 gallons incomplete vehicle, steel tank, aft axle location
- 2013 28 gallons incomplete vehicle, steel tank, middle location35 gallons pickup with gasoline engine40 gallons incomplete vehicle, steel tank, aft axle location
- 2012 28 gallons mid-ship tank (gas)35 gallons plastic tank (gas)40 gallons aft axle tank (gas)
- 2011 28 gallons mid-ship tank (gas)35 gallons plastic tank (gas)40 gallons aft axle tank (gas)
- 2010 19.0 gallons Mid-ship tank (optional on Chassis Cab)30.0 gallons Short box38.0 gallons Long box40.0 gallons Aft axle (Chassis cab only)
Fiesta
- 2019 12.4 gal
- 2018 12.4 gal
- 2017 12.4 gal 1.0L EcoBoost12.4 gal 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (Sigma)
- 2016 12.4 gal 1.0L EcoBoost12.4 gal 1.6L EcoBoost12.4 gal 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (Sigma)
- 2014 12.4 gal 1.0L EcoBoost12.4 gal 1.6L EcoBoost12.4 gal 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (Sigma)
- 2013 12.4 gallons
- 2012 12.4 gallons
Flex
Focus
Fusion
- 2020 16.5 gal
- 2019 16.5 gal 1.5L EcoBoost16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.5L+1 more versions
- 2018 16.5 gal 1.5L EcoBoost16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, Front Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost, All Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.5L+1 more versions
- 2017 16.5 gal 1.5L EcoBoost16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost Front Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost All Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.5L+1 more versions
- 2016 16.5 gal 1.5L EcoBoost16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost Front Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.0L EcoBoost All Wheel Drive16.5 gal 2.5L
- 2015 16.5 gal Front-wheel drive16.5 gal All-wheel drive
- 2014 16.5 gal Front-wheel drive16.5 gal All-wheel drive
- 2013 16.5 gal Front-wheel drive16.5 gal All-wheel drive
- 2012 16.5 gallons
- 2011 17.5 gallons FWD16.5 gallons AWD
- 2010 17.5 gallons FWD16.5 gallons AWD
Fusion Hybrid
Fusion Hybrid / Fusion Energi
Maverick
Mustang
Ranger
Taurus
Transit
- 2024 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec, vehicles with larger fuel tank
- 2022 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with larger fuel tank
- 2021 25.1 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal 3.5L Duratec and 3.5L Ecoboost, vehicles with larger fuel tank
- 2020 25.1 gal (95 L) all, vehicles with standard fuel tank30.5 gal (115.4 L) all, vehicles with larger fuel tank
- 2019 25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel25.1 gal 3.5L Ecoboost25.1 gal 3.7L
- 2018 25.1 gal
- 2017 25.1 gal
- 2016 25.1 gal 3.5L25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel
- 2015 25.1 gal 3.5L25.1 gal 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel
Transit Connect
Confirm with your own manual, dipstick or door-jamb label.
Report a problem with this page →