Ford Oil Capacity
Oil capacity for the Ford models and years we cover, each linked to the owner's manual page it came from. Where a manual doesn't list a value, the row says so.
23 models · 147 model years
Bronco
Bronco Sport
C-Max Hybrid / C-Max Energi
Crown Victoria
E-Series
Edge
- 2023 5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2022 5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost, all6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost, all
- 2021 5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost, all6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost, all
- 2020 5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost, all6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost and 2.7L EcoBoost ST, all
- 2019 5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2018 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L
- 2017 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L
- 2016 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L
- 2015 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L
- 2014 6.0 quarts 3.5L/3.7L engines5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2013 6.0 quarts 3.5L/3.7L engines5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2012 6.0 quarts 3.5L/3.7L engines5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2011 5.5 quarts
- 2010 5.5 quarts
Escape
- 2020 5.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost, all5.5 qt 2.0L EcoBoost, all5.7 qt 2.5L Hybrid/Plug-In Hybrid, all
- 2019 5.0 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2018 5.0 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2017 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2016 4.3 qt 1.6L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2015 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost4.3 qt 1.6L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2014 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost4.3 qt 1.6L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2013 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost4.3 qt 1.6L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2012 5.3 quarts 2.5L engine6.0 quarts 3.0L engine
- 2010 5.3 quarts 2.5L engine6.0 quarts 3.0L engine
Expedition
Explorer
- 2019 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2018 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2017 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2016 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2014 6.0 qt 3.5L V6 engine5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost
- 2012 6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 engine5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2011 6.0 quarts
- 2010 5.0 quarts 4.0L V66.0 quarts 4.6L V8
F-150
- 2017 6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost6.3 qt 3.5L7.7 qt 5.0L
- 2016 6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost6.3 qt 3.5L7.7 qt 5.0L
- 2014 6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.7L7.7 qt 5.0L7.0 qt 6.2L
- 2013 6.0 quarts 3.7L engine7.7 quarts 5.0L engine7.0 quarts 6.2L engine6.0 quarts 3.5L EcoBoost engine
- 2012 6.0 quarts 4.6L engine7.0 quarts 5.4L engine
- 2011 6.0 quarts 4.6L engine7.0 quarts 5.4L engine
- 2010 6.0 quarts 4.6L engine7.0 quarts 5.4L engine
F-250 / F-350 / F-450 / F-550 Super Duty
Fiesta
Flex
- 2019 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost
- 2018 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost
- 2017 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2016 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2015 6.0 qt
- 2014 6.0 qt
- 2013 6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 engine6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 EcoBoost engine
- 2011 5.5 quarts 3.5L V65.5 quarts 3.5L V6 EcoBoost
- 2010 5.5 quarts
Focus
Fusion
- 2020 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2019 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2018 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2017 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L6.0 qt 2.7L EcoBoost
- 2016 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.5L
- 2015 4.3 qt 1.5L EcoBoost5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost5.71 qt 2.5L
- 2012 5.3 quarts 2.5L engine6.0 quarts 3.0L engine5.5 quarts 3.5L engine
- 2011 5.3 quarts 2.5L engine6.0 quarts 3.0L engine5.5 quarts 3.5L engine
- 2010 5.3 quarts 2.5L engine6.0 quarts 3.0L engine5.5 quarts 3.5L engine
Fusion Hybrid
Fusion Hybrid / Fusion Energi
Maverick
Mustang
- 2018 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost10.0 qt 5.0L
- 2017 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.7L8.0 qt 5.0L
- 2016 5.7 qt 2.3L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.7L8.0 qt 5.0L
- 2012 6.0 quarts 3.7L engine (listed engine oil capacity; the manual does not say whether this includes the filter)8.0 quarts 5.0L engine (listed engine oil capacity; the manual does not say whether this includes the filter)
- 2011 6.0 quarts 3.7L engine (manual does not state whether filter is included)8.0 quarts 5.0L engine (manual does not state whether filter is included)
- 2010 5.0 quarts 4.0L engine6.0 quarts 4.6L engine
Ranger
Taurus
- 2019 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost
- 2018 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2016 5.7 qt 2.0L EcoBoost6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec6.0 qt 3.5L EcoBoost
- 2015 6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 engine6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 Super High Output (SHO) engine5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2014 6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 engine6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 Super High Output (SHO) engine5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2013 6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 engine6.0 quarts 3.5L V6 SHO engine5.7 quarts 2.0L EcoBoost engine
- 2012 5.5 quarts 3.5L V65.5 quarts 3.5L V6 SHO
- 2011 5.5 quarts
- 2010 5.5 quarts
Transit
- 2024 12.0 qt 3.5L Duratec, all6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost, all
- 2022 6.0 qt 3.5L Duratec, all variants6.0 qt 3.5L Ecoboost, all variants
- 2021 6.0 qt
- 2020 3.0 gal (11.5 L) 2.0L EcoBlue, all6.0 qt (5.7 L) 3.5L Duratec, all6.0 qt (5.7 L) 3.5L Ecoboost™, all
- 2019 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel6.0 qt 3.7L
- 2018 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel5.9 qt 3.5L Ecoboost6 qt 3.7L
- 2017 12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel5.9 qt 3.5L Ecoboost6 qt 3.7L
- 2016 5.9 qt 3.5L6 qt 3.7L12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel
- 2015 5.9 qt 3.5L6 qt 3.7L12.0 qt 3.2L Power Stroke Diesel
Transit Connect
Confirm with your own manual, dipstick or door-jamb label.
Report a problem with this page →