Chevrolet Malibu specs by year

Each year has its own sheet, taken from that year's owner's manual.

2017 Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Shown: a 2017 Chevrolet Malibu (same generation). Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0

Year by year

From each year's owner's manual. Values can differ by engine.
YearOil capacityOil typeTire pressureKey fob batteryFuel tank size
2025 4.2 qt 0W-20 Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2024 4.2 qt 0W-20 Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2023 4.2 qt 0W-20 Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2022 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 0W-20 SAE 1.5L L4 Engine (LFV)5W-30 SAE 2.0L L4 Engine (LTG) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2021 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 0W-20 SAE 1.5L L4 Engine (LFV)5W-30 SAE 2.0L L4 Engine (LTG) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2020 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 0W-20 LFV 1.5L L4 turbo engine5W-30 LTG 2.0L L4 turbo engine Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
2019 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.3 qt 1.8L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 0W-20 1.5L L4 turbo (LFV)5W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid (LKN)0W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid (LKN), alternative5W-30 2.0L L4 turbo (LTG)+1 more Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 13.0 gal 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 2.0L L4 Engine
2018 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.3 qt 1.8L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 0W20 1.5L L4 turbo (LFV)5W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid (LKN)5W-30 2.0L L4 turbo (LTG) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 13.0 gal 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 2.0L L4 Engine
2017 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.3 qt 1.8L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 5W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid0W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid (alternative)5W-30 all engines except 1.8L L4 Hybrid Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 13.0 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
2016 4.2 qt 1.5L L4 Engine5.3 qt 1.8L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine 5W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid0W-20 1.8L L4 Hybrid (alternative)5W-30 all engines except 1.8L L4 Hybrid Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 13.0 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
2015 5.0 qt 2.0L L4 engine5.0 qt 2.5L L4 engine 5W-30 2.0L L4 engine5W-20 2.5L L4 engine0W-20 2.5L L4 engine (alternative)0W-30 extreme cold below −29°C (−20°F) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 15.8 gal Base model18.5 gal LT or LTZ model
2014 6.3 qt 2.0L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.4L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.5L L4 Engine 5W-30 2.0L L4 engine and 2.4L L4 engine5W-20 2.5L L4 engine0W-20 2.5L L4 engine (alternative)0W-30 all, alternative in extreme cold below -29°C (-20°F) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal Base model15.8 gal LT or LTZ model with eAssist
2013 6.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine AWD5.0 qt 2.0L L4 Engine FWD5.0 qt 2.4L L4 Engine5.0 qt 2.5L L4 Engine SAE 5W-30 2.0L L4 engine and 2.4L L4 engineSAE 5W-20 2.5L L4 engineSAE 0W-30 extreme cold below -29°C (-20°F), all engines Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi Not in this manual's data 15.8 gal
2012 5.0 qt 2.4L L4 Engine6.0 qt 3.6L V6 Engine SAE 5W‐30SAE 0W‐30 extreme cold below −20°F (−29°C) Road tires: see door-jamb label · spare 60 psi CR2032 16.3 gal

Make sure it's the right body style or version

Chevrolet Malibu has its own owner's manual, separate from the related models below, and their specs aren't interchangeable. Check your registration or the model name on the back of the car, then use the matching page.

Guide: which engine and body style do I have?

Don't see your year? We add years as we get their manuals. All Chevrolet models