Chevrolet Fuel Tank Size
Fuel tank size for the Chevrolet models and years we cover, each linked to the owner's manual page it came from. Where a manual doesn't list a value, the row says so.
30 models · 181 model years
Blazer
Camaro
Captiva Sport
City Express
Colorado
Corvette
Cruze
- 2019 13.5 gal Base Diesel13.7 gal Base Gasoline12.0 gal LS Trim
- 2018 13.5 gal Base Diesel13.7 gal Base Gasoline12.0 gal LS Trim with Automatic Transmission
- 2017 13.5 gal Base Diesel13.7 gal Base Gasoline12.0 gal LS Trim with Automatic Transmission
- 2016 13.7 gal Base12.0 gal LS Trim with Automatic Transmission
- 2015 15.6 gal Standard Fuel Tank12.6 gal With RPO NL6 Fuel Tank
- 2014 15.6 gal Standard Fuel Tank12.6 gal With RPO NL6 Fuel Tank
- 2013 15.6 gal Standard Fuel Tank12.6 gal With RPO NL6 Fuel Tank
- 2012 15.6 gal Standard Fuel Tank12.6 gal With RPO NL6 Fuel Tank
Cruze Limited
Equinox
- 2025 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2024 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2023 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2022 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2021 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2020 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2019 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2018 14.8 gal FWD15.6 gal AWD
- 2017 18.8 gal 2.4L L4 Engine20.9 gal 3.6L V6 Engine
- 2016 18.8 gal 2.4L L4 Engine20.9 gal 3.6L V6 Engine
- 2015 18.8 gal 2.4L L4 Engine20.9 gal 3.6L V6 Engine
- 2014 18.8 gal 2.4L L4 Engine20.9 gal 3.6L V6 Engine
- 2012 18.8 gal 2.4L L4 Engine20.9 gal 3.0L V6 Engine
Express
- 2024 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank), 4 039 mm (159 in) or 4 496 mm (177 in) wheelbase only32.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2023 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank), 4 039 mm (159 in) or 4 496 mm (177 in) wheelbase only32.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2022 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank), 4 039 mm (159 in) or 4 496 mm (177 in) wheelbase only32.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2021 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank), 4 039 mm (159 in) or 4 496 mm (177 in) wheelbase only32.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2020 57.0 gal
- 2019 57.0 gal
- 2018 57.0 gal Cutaway optional tank (159 in or 177 in wheelbase only)33.0 gal Cutaway standard tank31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2017 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank)33.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2015 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank)33.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
- 2014 57.0 gal Cutaway (Optional Tank), 4 039 mm (159 in) or 4 496 mm (177 in) wheelbase only33.0 gal Cutaway (Standard Tank)31.0 gal Passenger and Cargo
Express Van
Impala
Impala Limited
Malibu
- 2025 15.8 gal
- 2024 15.8 gal
- 2023 15.8 gal
- 2022 15.8 gal
- 2021 15.8 gal
- 2020 15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
- 2019 13.0 gal 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 2.0L L4 Engine
- 2018 13.0 gal 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 2.0L L4 Engine
- 2017 13.0 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
- 2016 13.0 gal 1.5L L4 Engine, 1.8L L4 Engine15.8 gal 2.0L L4 Engine
- 2015 15.8 gal Base model18.5 gal LT or LTZ model
- 2014 15.8 gal Base model15.8 gal LT or LTZ model with eAssist
- 2013 15.8 gal
- 2012 16.3 gal
Malibu Limited
SS
SS Sedan
Silverado
Silverado 1500
- 2025 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (except 2WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.3 gal Long Box
- 2024 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (except 2WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.3 gal Long Box
- 2023 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (except 2WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.3 gal Long Box
- 2022 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (except 2WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.3 gal Long Box
- 2021 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (except 2WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.3 gal Long Box
- 2019 24.0 gal Standard and Short Box (Gas & 4WD Diesel)22.0 gal Standard and Short Box (2WD Diesel)28.0 gal Long Box
Silverado 1500 LTD
Silverado 2500HD/3500HD
- 2024 36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Except Double Cab Diesel)29.4 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Double Cab Diesel)36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Except Regular Cab Diesel)28.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Regular Cab Diesel)+2 more versions
- 2023 36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Except Double Cab Diesel)29.4 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Double Cab Diesel)36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Except Regular Cab Diesel)28.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Regular Cab Diesel)
- 2022 36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Except Double Cab Diesel)29.4 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Double Cab Diesel)36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Except Regular Cab Diesel)28.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Regular Cab Diesel)
- 2021 36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Except Double Cab Diesel)29.4 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Standard Box (Double Cab Diesel)36.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Except Regular Cab Diesel)28.0 gal 2500 Series and 3500 Series Long Box (Regular Cab Diesel)
Silverado LD and 2500HD/3500HD
Sonic
Spark
Tahoe and Suburban
- 2025 24.0 gal Short Wheelbase28.0 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2024 24.0 gal Short Wheelbase28.0 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2021 24.0 gal Short Wheelbase28.0 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2020 26.0 gal Short Wheelbase31.5 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2019 26.0 gal Short Wheelbase31.5 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2018 26.0 gal Short Wheelbase31.5 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2017 26.0 gal Short Wheelbase31.5 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2015 26.0 gal Short Wheelbase31.5 gal Long Wheelbase
- 2014 26.0 gal Regular31.5 gal Extended 1500 Series39.0 gal Extended 2500 Series
- 2013 26.0 gal Regular31.5 gal Extended 1500 Series39.0 gal Extended 2500 Series
- 2012 26.0 gal Regular31.5 gal Extended 1500 Series39.0 gal Extended 2500 Series
Trailblazer
Traverse
- 2025 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2024 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2023 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2022 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2021 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2020 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2019 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2018 19.4 gal Front-Wheel Drive19.4 gal All-Wheel Drive
- 2017 22.0 gal
- 2016 22.0 gal
- 2015 22.0 gal
- 2014 22.0 gal
- 2013 22.0 gal
- 2012 22.0 gal
Traverse Limited
Trax
Volt
Confirm with your own manual, dipstick or door-jamb label.
Report a problem with this page →